California SaaS Data Breach Demand Letters
[…] Code Section Coverage
Section 1798.150 CCPA private right of action for security failures; $100-$750 statutory damages
Section 1798.82 Business breach notification requirements to affected individuals
Section 1798.29 Government agency breach notification requirements
Section 1798.81.5 Definition of personal information for breach notification purposes
Section 1798.100 et seq. CCPA/CPRA general privacy rights (AG enforcement only)
Common SaaS Vendor Security Failures
1. Inadequate Security Measures
Failure to Implement Reasonable Security: The core of a CCPA Section 1798.150 claim is that the vendor failed to implement "reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information." Evidence of inadequate security strengthens your demand.
  • Missing Encryption: Storing personal data unencrypted at rest or transmitting without TLS/SSL
  • Weak Authentication: Not requiring multi-factor authentication (MFA) for admin or user accounts