📋 Life Insurance Claim Denials in California
[…] [POLICY NUMBER] issued by [INSURANCE COMPANY NAME] on the life of [INSURED'S NAME] (the "Insured"). I hereby demand immediate payment of the death benefit in the amount of $[FACE AMOUNT], plus applicable interest, following your company's wrongful denial of my claim dated [DENIAL DATE].
Contestability Period Argument (Policy Over 2 Years Old)
The policy at issue was issued on [POLICY ISSUE DATE]. The Insured passed away on [DATE OF DEATH]. As more than two years elapsed between the policy issue date and the Insured's death, the policy became incontestable under California Insurance Code Section 10113.5. This statute expressly provides that after a life insurance policy "has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue... it shall become incontestable by the insurer." Your company's reliance on alleged misrepresentations in the application to deny this claim is therefore unlawful and without legal basis.
Materiality Challenge (For Denials Within 2 Years)