📋 Life Insurance Claim Denials in California
[…] The following laws and cases support your claim.
Key California Statutes
California Insurance Code Section 10113.5
The cornerstone of California life insurance law. This statute mandates that after a life insurance policy has been in force for two years during the insured's lifetime, it becomes incontestable. The insurer cannot void the policy or deny claims based on misrepresentations in the application, except for non-payment of premiums. This two-year "contestability period" is strictly enforced by California courts.
California Insurance Code Section 10113.5(a) - Full Text
"After a life insurance policy... has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue... it shall become incontestable by the insurer." This provision makes California one of the most protective states for life insurance beneficiaries.
California Insurance Code Section 10172.5