📋 Pedestrian Accident Overview
[…] Opening Paragraph
This firm represents [CLIENT NAME] in connection with serious personal injuries sustained in a pedestrian accident that occurred on [DATE] at [LOCATION/INTERSECTION] in [CITY], California. Your insured, [DRIVER NAME], struck my client while she was lawfully crossing in [the marked crosswalk / an unmarked crosswalk at the intersection]. This letter constitutes a formal demand for compensation for the serious injuries and damages sustained as a result of your insured's negligence.
Liability - Crosswalk Accident
Your insured violated California Vehicle Code Section 21950(a), which requires drivers to "yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection." My client was lawfully in the crosswalk when your insured's vehicle struck her. The police report confirms my client was in the crosswalk and assigns fault to your insured. Under Evidence Code Section 669, violation of this traffic safety statute constitutes negligence per se.