📋 Pedestrian Accident Overview
[…] My client was lawfully in the crosswalk when your insured's vehicle struck her. The police report confirms my client was in the crosswalk and assigns fault to your insured. Under Evidence Code Section 669, violation of this traffic safety statute constitutes negligence per se. Your insured is therefore liable for all damages proximately caused by this collision.
Liability - Jaywalking Scenario (Driver Still Liable)
While my client was crossing [outside the marked crosswalk / mid-block], California Vehicle Code Section 21954(b) still required your insured to "exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway." Your insured failed this duty by [exceeding the speed limit / driving while distracted / failing to maintain proper lookout / failing to brake or swerve].