📋 What is a Wrongful Lockout?
[…] Your conduct falls squarely within this prohibition.
Utility Shutoff Paragraph
On [DATE], you intentionally caused the interruption of utility service to my residence at [PROPERTY ADDRESS] by [shutting off the electricity / shutting off the gas service / shutting off the water / having the utilities disconnected / describe specific action]. This was done with the intent to force me to vacate the property without following lawful court procedures. California Civil Code Section 789.3(a) expressly prohibits a landlord from causing "the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished to the tenant including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration." Your deliberate shutoff of [utility type] service left me without [heat / hot water / electricity / ability to cook / refrigeration / etc.] for [NUMBER] days.
Removed Belongings Paragraph
On [DATE], you unlawfully removed my personal belongings from the property at [PROPERTY ADDRESS].