📋 What is a Wrongful Lockout?
[…] This conduct violates California Civil Code Section 789.3(b)(3), which prohibits a landlord from "removing from the dwelling the personal property of the tenant." The removed property included [furniture, clothing, electronics, documents, medications, etc.] with an estimated total value of [$AMOUNT].
Civil Code 789.3 Damages Paragraph
Your actions constitute a clear violation of California Civil Code Section 789.3. Under Section 789.3(c), I am entitled to recover: (1) actual damages sustained as a result of your unlawful conduct; (2) statutory damages of "not less than one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof" that the violation continues; and (3) reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The statutory minimum damages alone for [NUMBER] days of violation total [$AMOUNT]. Combined with my actual damages, my total claim exceeds [$TOTAL AMOUNT].
Criminal Liability Warning