📋 What is Contractor Abandonment?
[…] B&P Code Section 7113 - Failure to Complete for Contract Price
Failure to complete a project for the price stated in the contract, when that failure causes material damage to the homeowner, is a violation subject to discipline.
B&P Code Section 7159 - Home Improvement Contract Requirements
All home improvement contracts over $500 must be in writing and contain specific provisions including: project description, approximate start and completion dates, payment schedule, contractor's license number, and notice of cancellation rights.
B&P Code Section 7160 - Treble Damages
"Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of three times the amount of all damages." This applies to willful contract violations.
B&P Code Section 7159.5 - Down Payment Limits
Contractors cannot request or accept a down payment exceeding $1,000 or 10% of the contract price, whichever is less.