📋 Professional Reputation Defamation in California
[…] - False claims of substance abuse affecting practice
⚠ Licensing Board Implications
If false statements have been reported to your licensing board (Medical Board, State Bar, Accountancy Board, etc.), you face dual threats: damage to your reputation AND potential license jeopardy. Address both fronts. Respond to any licensing complaints while also pursuing defamation claims. A defamation judgment can support your defense before the licensing board.
⚖ Legal Basis
California provides heightened protections for professional reputation through per se defamation doctrine.
California Civil Code Section 46(3) - Professional Slander Per Se
"Slander which tends directly to injure any person in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits."
California Civil Code Section 45 - Libel Per Se
Written defamation that injures a person in their profession or trade is libel per se, with damages presumed. This includes online reviews, social media posts, letters, emails, and any other written or fixed communications.